Upham Village Hall Privacy Policy

Upham Village Hall recognises that when personal information is provided (such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number) this information will be stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services.  Your personal information will not be shared or provided to any other third party unless it is to answer your correspondence.

What information do we collect about you?

Upham Village Hall will only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for processing a hall booking.  We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to a third party.  We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified.  We make sure that your data is stored securely.

How long is the information kept?

We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary.  We retain enquiries on our website database for a period of 2 years, once that period is passed the record is deleted from our database.  We constantly review our privacy policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

Access to your information and correction

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to Upham Parish Council and the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk.  Telephone 0303 123 1113.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

To make full use of the Upham Village Hall website, your browser needs to accept cookies.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name or address. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. We also have a ‘Manage your cookies’ section below.

Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

_ga, _gat, _gid, IP_JAR, CONSENT, NID

Google Analytics: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

is_unique, sc_is_visitor_unique

Statcounter: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

Managing cookies

You don’t need to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can do this through your browser settings, the Help function in your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Useful websites

www.ico.org.uk
www.aboutcookies.org
en.wikipedia.org